The 2011 GreenGov Symposium is presented by the White House Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) and the Association of Climate Change Officers (ACCO).  This year's program will be held Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 2011 in Washington, DC.

Home             Contact             EO 13514             CEQ

October 31 – November 2, 2011
Washington Hilton (Washington, DC)

 

  About GreenGov     Sponsorship & Exhibition     Travel & Lodging     Registration & Participation     Program & Schedules     2010 Highlights

Register Now!

  Program & Schedule Information     Program Agenda     Knowledge Bar     Post-Conference Activities     Presentations
PRESENTATIONS (updated Nov. 15 at 10:15pm)

The following are PDFs of the presentations delivered by speakers at the 2011 GreenGov Symposium.  Please note not all speakers used slides.  This page will be updated over the coming weeks as additional presentation and recap materials become available.

Time / Session

Clean Energy

Sponsored by:



Climate Risk & Resilience

Sponsored by:


Education & Engagement

Sponsored by:

 

Fleet Management Green Facilities

Sponsored by:


 
Greening the Supply Chain

Sponsored by:


 
IT & Electronics

Sponsored by:
Sustainable Planning

Sponsored by:


Water & Materials Management

Sponsored by:

Monday, October 31, 2011

7:00a

Registration, Breakfast and Networking

8:30a
Plenary Session

Welcome & Introduction:

  • Michelle Moore – Federal Environmental Executive, Council on Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President

Opening Remarks:

  • Nancy Sutley – Chair, White House Council on Environmental Quality

  • Jacob (Jack) Lew – Director, Office of Management and Budget

  • Martha Johnson – Administrator, U.S. General Services Administration

Future of Sustainability Panel:

  • Philippe Cousteau, Jr. – Explorer, Social Entrepreneur and Environmental Advocate

  • Will Byrne – Cofounder & Executive Director of The DC Project

  • Tarak Shah – Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy

  • Ashok Kamal – Co-Founder & CEO, Bennu

  • Chiara Camponeschi – Social Entrepreneur

  • Moderated by: Simran Sethi – Environmental Journalist and Associate Professor of Journalism at the University of Kansas

Wrap-Up:

  • Daniel Kreeger – Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers

10:00a

Networking Break

10:15a

Framing
the Issue
Dorothy Robyn
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Installations and Environment, U.S. Department of Defense

Sharon Burke
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs

Mayor Brian Roth
Town of Plymouth, North Carolina

Rear Admiral David W. Titley
Oceanographer and Navigator of the Navy, Director, Maritime Domain Awareness and Space

Emily Grady
Program Assistant, Climate Mind and Behavior Institute, Garrison Institute

Christopher Payne
Research Scientist and Leader, Washington DC Office, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Michael Robertson
Chief of Staff,
U.S. General Services Administration

Jason Miller
Special Assistant to the President for Manufacturing Policy, Executive Office of the President of the United States
Robert Peck
Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, U.S. General Services Administration

Al Skodowski
Senior Vice President, Sustainability Services, TRANSWESTERN
Stephen Leeds
Senior Counselor to the Administrator, U.S. General Services Administration

Cindy Drucker
Director, Global Sustainability,
SC Johnson
George Arnold
National Coordinator for Smart Grid Interoperability, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

David Lear
Executive Director, Corporate Sustainability, Dell
James Sullivan
Director, Office of Asset Enterprise Management, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Daniel Kreeger
Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers
Nancy Stoner
Acting Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Mathy Stanislaus
Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
11:00a

Session 1

Energy Efficiency Tools and Strategies

Tim Unruh – Program Manager, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy

Tim Theiss –
Group Leader, Fuels and Engines Research Group, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Stephen Cowell
– Chairman and CEO, Conservation Services Group

Frank Murray – President and CEO, NYSERDA

MODERATOR:
Kateri Callahan – President, Alliance to Save Energy

Integrating Climate Adaptation into Operations

Tom Armstrong – Director of National Coordination, U.S. Global Change Research Program, White House Office of Science and Technology

Robert Hyman –
Sustainable Transport & Climate Change Team, U.S. Department of Transportation

Jeffrey Arnold –
Senior Scientist, Climate and Global Change Programs, Institute for Water Resources, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Brian Helmuth – Director, Environment and Sustainability Program, University of South Carolina

MODERATOR:
Missy Stults – Sustainability Analyst, Summit Energy

Engaging the Workforce

Laura Chenven – Director, Healthcare Career Advancement Program

Darby Collins –
Special Assistant to the Executive Vice President, Bonneville Power Administration

Sarah Raposa –
Program Officer, IFC Footprint Program

MODERATOR:
Melissa Adams – Division Head, Sustainability & Business Development, WGL Holdings

Green Fleet Management Solutions

Phil Puckett – Director, Office of Administrative Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor

George Schaubhut – Alternative Fuel Vehicle Program Manager, General Services Administration

Brent Kuraptskie – Sustainability Program Manager,
U.S. Department of Transportation

MODERATOR:
Glen Kedzie
–
Vice President & Environmental Counsel, American Trucking Association

Sustainable Siting

Frank Giblin – Director, Good Neighbor Program, U.S. General Services Administration

Eric Beightel –
Environmental Protection Specialist, U.S. Department of Transportation

Uwe Brandes – Vice President of Initiatives, Urban Land Institute

MODERATOR:
Jason Hercules
– Manager, LEED, U.S. Green Building Council

Supply Chain Leadership

Nancy Gillis – Director, Federal Supply Chain Emissions, U.S. General Services Administration
Nate Hurst – Global Director of Energy and Environment , HP

Mari Snyder
– Vice President, Corporate Responsibility, Marriott International

MODERATOR:
Jim Sullivan – Vice President, Sustainability, SAP

The Future of Cloud Computing

Bajinder Paul – Deputy Associate Administrator of Citizen Services and Innovative Technology, U.S. General Services Administration

Jeffrey Klaus –
Director of Data Center, Intel

Lawrence Goldenhersh –
President/CEO, Enviance

MODERATOR:
Terell Jones – Green IT Consultant

Analyzing Sustainability in the Planning Stage

Jonathan Herz – Chief Architect for Sustainable Facilities, Department of Health & Human Services

Brian Heninger – Economist, National Center for Environmental Economics Office of Policy, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Kristine Kingery
– Army Sustainability Policy & Net Zero Installation Portfolio Manager, U.S. Army

MODERATOR:
Michael Canes – Distinguished Fellow, LMI

Managing the Water Footprint

Katie McMordie Stoughton – Water Efficiency Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Anupa Maru – Sales Project Engineer, Kohler

Kala Fleming –
Energy & Sustainability Practice Manager, Truestone

MODERATOR:
Veronica Blette – Chief, WaterSense Branch, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

12:30p

Networking Lunch

1:30p

Session 2

Partnering with the Private Sector

Louis Hutchinson, III – Senior Vice President, Public Sector, Constellation NewEnergy, Inc., Constellation Energy

Ritchie Priddy – Director, Sustainability & Technical Services, American Energy Solutions

Bob Gordon – Director, Business Management Division, Brookhaven Site Office, U.S. Department of Energy

MODERATOR:
Peter LaPuma – Associate Professor, Department of Environmental & Occupational Health, George Washington University

Regional Climate Initiatives

Karen Metchis – Policy Advisor for Climate Change, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Tom Peterson –
President and CEO, Center for Climate Strategies


Brian Holland
– Director of Climate Programs, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability

Erik Tucker –
Chemical Engineer, SAIC 

MODERATOR:
Michael Cote
– Program Manager, Adaptation, Association of Climate Change Officers

Education & Training Tools

Alan Hecht – Director for Sustainability, Office of Research and Development, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Allison Ackerman
– Management Analyst, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Grant Ricketts –
CEO and Co-founder, Tripos Software, Inc.

Michael Bloom – Sustainability and Green Buildings Program Advisor, GSA

MODERATOR:
Judy Wilson – Chief, Division of Environmental and Cultural Resources Management, U.S. Department of the Interior

"Feeding" the Fleet

William Toth – Director, Office of Motor Vehicle Management, U.S. General Services Administration

Tina Hastings – Product Line Leader, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, U.S. Navy


Anne Steckel – Director of Federal Communications, National Biodiesel Board

Jim Bruce – Special Counsel, UPS

MODERATOR:
Ron Flowers
– Executive Director, Clean Cities Program, Greater Washington Region Clean Cities Coalition

Economic Value of Green Facilities

Ken Sandler – Sustainability and Green Building Program Advisor – U.S. General Services Administration

Russell Manning – Senior Health System Planner, DoD Military Healthcare System, U.S. Department of Defense

Lidia Berger –
Vice President and National Sustainable Director for the Federal Program, HDR Inc.

Robin Hirschhorn –
Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton

MODERATOR:
Sara Bronin
– Associate Professor & Co-Director of the Center for Energy & Environmental Law, Unviersity of Connecticut School of Law

Evaluating the Value Chain

Andre de Fontaine – Technology Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

Cary Krosinsky –
Senior Vice President, Trucost

Arthur Weissman – President and CEO, Green Seal

MODERATOR:
Tim Juliani – Director of Corporate Engagement, Pew Center on Global Climate Change

Consolidating Data Centers

Jeff Eagan – Program Coordinator, U.S. Department of Energy

Will Lintner –
Project Manager, FEMP, U.S. Department of Energy

Neil Rasmussen –
Senior VP of Innovation, Schneider Electric

MODERATOR:
Juan Lopez – Senior Program Analyst, White House Council on Environmental Quality

Sustainable Urban Planning

Catherine Broad – Sustainable Buildings Program Manager, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Michael Littlejohn – Vice President, Smarter Cities Strategy and Business Development, IBM Global Business Services

Diane Sullivan
– Lead Sustainability Planner, National Capital Planning Commission

MODERATOR:
Michael Schmitz – Executive Director, ICLEI
 

Assessing Water Related Risks in Operations

John Whitler – Environmental Protection Specialist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Elisabeth Jenicek –
Senior Research Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Armin Munevar – Senior Water Resources Engineer, CH2M Hill

MODERATOR:
Dan Walker – Director and Chief Climate Scientist, CSC

3:00p

Networking Break

3:30p

Session 3

Large Scale
Clean Energy Implementation

Jon Powers – Special Advisor on Energy, U.S. Army

Laurie Kerr – Senior Policy Advisor on Buildings and Energy, City of New York

Rick Ohlemacher – Director, Energy & Environment, Information Systems, Northrop Grumman

Steve Hamlett – Contracting Officer, Office of Acquisition Management, U.S. Department of Energy

MODERATOR:
Lisa Jacobson –
President, Business Council for Sustainable Energy

Analyses of Federal Agency Vulnerability

John Balbus – Director, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences

Bill Goran – Director, Center for the Advancement of Sustainability Innovations, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Kathy Freas –
Global Water Resources and Climate Risk and Resilience Director, CH2M Hill

Susan Ruffo
– Deputy Associate Director for Climate Change Adaptation, White House Council on Environmental Quality

MODERATOR:
Richard Moss –
Senior Staff Scientist, Joint Global Change Research Institute

Community Outreach

Tim Watkins –Science and Education Coordinator, NPS Climate Change Response Program, U.S. National Park Service

Kate Probst – Vice President, Institutional Greening Programs, Green Seal

Shannon Philbin – Appalachian Coal Country Team Leader, Appalachian Coal Country Team

Adam Tapley – Make an Impact Program, Pew Center on Global Climate Change

MODERATOR:
Samantha Stevens –
Associate, MWW Group

Employee Commuting

Frank Rukavina –  Sustainability Director, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Leif Waller –
Program Lead, Travel MIS Program, U.S. General Services Administration

Katie Sihler –
Program Director, GoDCGo

Nick LiVigne –
Sustainability Program Lead, SAIC

MODERATOR:
Brodi Fontenot –
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Administration

Managing the Green Portfolio

Keith Welch – Chief, Environmental Management Programming, Budget & Execution, U.S. Department of Defense

Eleni Reed – Chief Greening Officer, U.S. General Services Administration

Sukanya Paciorek –
Vice President of Corporate Responsibility, Vornado Realty Trust

MODERATOR:
Susan Buchanan – Project Director, VFA

Demystifying and Applying Lifecycle Analysis

Paul Yaroschak – Deputy Director, Chemical & Material Risk Management, U.S. Department of Defense

Jim Fava
– Managing Director, Five Winds International

Billy Grayson –
Director, Corporate Sustainability, WESCO

MODERATOR:
Robyn Camp
– Executive Vice President of Programs, The Climate Registry

Using IT as a Sustainability Tool

Bob Beane – IT Portfolio Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Bill Eger –
Energy Manager, City of Alexandria

Walid Norris –
Director, CliMetrics

MODERATOR:
Marty Etzel
– VP, Sustainability Solutions, SAP

The Federal Government and Advancing Local and Regional Sustainability: An Interactive Conversation

Melissa Gallagher-Rogers – Director, Government Sector, U.S. Green Building Council

Jay Fisette –
Member, Arlington County Board, Arlington County

Harriet Tregoning–
Director, Washington DC Office of Planning

MODERATOR:
Art von Lehe
– Senior Program Officer, STAR Community Index, ICLEI

Solutions to Water Efficiency and Wastewater Reduction

Timothy Blackburn – GEMS Coordinator, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Tracy Bouvette –
Great Western Institute

Leslie Gillespie-Marthaller –
Office of Research & Development, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

MODERATOR:
Roy Sieber – Vice President, AEA/Eastern Research Group (ERG)

5:00p

Day 1 Concludes

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

7:00a

Registration, Breakfast and Networking

8:30a

Welcome & Introduction:

  • Michelle Moore – Federal Environmental Executive, Council on Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President

Green Government: A Conversation with Past & Present CEQ Chairs

  • Nancy Sutley – Chair, Council on Environmental Quality

  • Jim Connaughton – Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Public and Environmental Policy, Constellation Energy

  • George Frampton – Senior of Counsel, Covington & Burling LLP

  • Moderated by: Dan Fiorino – Director, Center for Environmental Policy: School of Public Affairs, American University

Panel: How Sustainability Drives Innovation

  • Kevin Johnson – Mayor, City of Sacramento, California

  • Alison Taylor – VP Sustainability-Americas, Siemens

  • Bruce Schlein – Director of Sustainability, Citibank

  • Sean Greene – Associate Administrator for Investment and Special Advisor for Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administratio

  • Moderated by: Heidi Cullen – Director of Communications and Senior Research Scientist, Climate Central

Wrap-Up:

  • Daniel Kreeger – Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers

10:00a

Networking Break

10:30a

Session 4

ESPCs , PPAs and UESCs

Tracy Logan – Utility Acquisitions, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy

Pierre Langlois –
President, Econoler

Bob Tritt –
Partner, McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

David Dykes –
Industrial Segment Manager, Federal, Georgia PowerSouthern Company

MODERATOR:
Christopher Abbuehl –
Director of Renewable Energy Programs, Constellation Energy

Comprehensive Climate Metrics

Josh Silverman – Director of the Office of Sustainability Support, U.S. Department of Energy

Jennifer Hazelman –
Program Manager, U.S. General Services Administration

Liz York – Chief Sustainability Officer, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control

John McFarland –
Director of Operations & Sustainability, WorkingBuildings

MODERATOR:
Christine Baglin –
Principal, AEA Project Performance Corporation

Enthusiasm Doesn't Mean Implementation  –  Establishing Internal Communications & Employee Engagement Programs

Joseph Sabel – Portfolio Manager, Green Management Program, Office of Asset Enterprise Management Department, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Dianne Shoaf –
Sustainability Integration Specialist, U.S. Postal Service

Matt Kasdan – Deputy Associate Director for GreenGov, White House Council on Environmental Quality

MODERATOR:
Virginia Hoekenga –
Deputy Director, NAEM

Federal Fleet Policies

Janet Dobbs –
Deputy Associate Administrator, Director of the Office of Travel, U.S. General Services Administration

Dionne Chisolm – National Level Fleet Manager, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Tom Smallwood – OFEE Senior Program Manager, White House Council on Environmental Quality

MODERATOR:
Matt Schwartz – Community Planner, Naval Facilities Engineering Command (NAVFAC) Washington, U.S. Navy

Unique Challenges to Retrofitting

Kevin Powell – Director of Research, U.S. General Services Administration

Gerald Bauers –
National Commissioning Director, Sebesta Blomberg

Mark Wagner – Vice President, Government Relations, Johnson Controls

MODERATOR:
Doug Gatlin –
Vice President, Markets Development, U.S. Green Building Council

Taking Advantage of Public Private Partnerships

Kristin Pierre – Program Manager, Green Suppliers Network, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Maleka Greene – Procurement Analyst, U.S. General Services Administration

Justin Ward –
Vice President, Business Practices, Conservation International

Perry Stephens –
Manufacturing Segment Manager, Duke Energy

MODERATOR:
Dave Witzel –
Director, Innovation Exchange, Environmental Defense Fund

Electronics Product Stewardship

Chris Hoagland – Sustainability Specialist, U.S. General Services Administration

Kathryn Jones –
Environmental Protection Specialist, U.S. Transportation Security Administration

Cate Berard –
Environmental Protection Specialist, Pollution Prevention Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

John Pflueger –

Principal Environmental Strategist, Dell
 

MODERATOR:

Dan Ryan –
Standards Technical Panel Chair, UL Environment

Implementing, Monitoring & Measuring Success of Sustainability Plans

Katherine Hammack – Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy & Environment), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army, U.S. Army

Terry Yonkers –
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics, U.S. Air Force
 

MODERATOR:

Theresa Olson
– Principal, Booz Allen Hamilton

Federal Waste & Recycling Programs

Christopher Willett – Property Disposal Specialist, U.S. General Services Administration

Samuel McCord –
Recycling Planner, Sandia National Laboratories

John Wuichet –
Sustainability Specialist, Centers for Disease Control

Mark Sajbel –
Porgram Analyst, U.S. Department of Agriculture

MODERATOR:

Doug Ryan –
Federal Services, Waste Management

12:00p

Networking Lunch

1:30p

Session 5

Increasing the DoD Renewable Energy Portfolio

Richard Kidd – Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy & Sustainability), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army Installations, Energy & Environment, U.S. Army

Tom Hicks –
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, U.S. Navy

David Belote
– Director, DoD Energy Siting Clearinghouse, U.S. Department of Defense

MODERATOR:

Blaine Collison
– Director, Green Power Partnership, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Assessing Climate Related Risks in the Supply Chain

Jeff Williams – Director, Climate Consulting, Entergy

Glenn Higgins – ASED Manager, Northrop Grumman

MODERATOR:

Michael Mondshine –
Vice President and Senior Policy Analyst, SAIC

Leveraging Fellowship Programs and Collaborating with Academic Institutions

Ginger Potter – Senior Environmental Education Specialist, NNEMS Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Victoria Mills – Managing Director, Corporate Partnerships, Environmental Defense Fund

Tatiana Sehring–Strategic Relationships Manager, Environmental Leadership & Sustainability, American Public University

MODERATOR:
Susan Nickbarg –
Project Manager, Association of Climate Change Officers

Transportation Systems and Infrastructure

Rudy Shankar – Vice President, Technology Innovations & Sustainability, Tennessee Valley Authority

Bill Griffiths –
Fleet Manager / Transportation Branch Chief, Smithsonian

Kathryn Clay
– Executive Director, Drive Natural Gas Initiative

MODERATOR:

Karl Wolfe –
Vehicle Policy Analyst Office of Governmentwide Policy, U.S. General Services Administration

Campus Wide Initiatives

Andrea Falken – Acting Program Manager, Green Ribbon Schools, U.S. Department of Education

Joseph Balachowski –
Historical Architect, U.S. National Park Service

Randall Overbey –
Consultant, Energy and Transportation Science Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

June Grant –
Design Manager, NASA Ames Sustainability Base, AECOM

MODERATOR:

Steven Woodbury –
Environmental Protection Specialist, U.S. Department of Energy

Scope 3 and Supply Chain Emissions

Kevin Watson – Manager, Life Cycle Logistics and Supply Chain Management, U.S. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Cynthia Cummis –
Manager, GHG Protocol Supply Chain Initiative, World Resources Institute

Chrystina Gastelum
– CDP Supply Chain, Carbon Disclosure Project

Mark Scorsolini
– Manager, Corporate Strategy, PSEG

MODERATOR:

Peggy Foran –
Senior Policy Manager, The Climate Registry

E-Waste Solutions

Andrew Strauch – Manager, Return Solutions, U.S. Postal Service

Deirdre Hanners –
Environmental Protection Specialist, Grand Canyon National Park


John Shegerian –
Chairman and CEO, Electronic Recyclers International, Inc.

MODERATOR:

Willie Cade –
CEO, PC Rebuilders & Recyclers, LLC

Implementing Agency Wide Sustainability Plans

Viccy Salazar – Materials Management and Stewardship Team Lead, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Leo Gumapas – GHG Manager/Environmental Engineer, Office of Research Facilities, National Institutes of Health

Keith Dennis –
Senior Program Manager, OFEE, White House Council on Environmental Quality

Judith Barry – Sustainability & Climate Change Principal, Noblis

MODERATOR:

Will Garvey –
Deputy Associate Director, White House Council on Environmental Quality

Waste Management for the 21st Century: Zero Landfill and Beyond

Kerry Kelly – Director, Federal Public Affairs, Waste Management

David Wilkerson–Corporate Director of Sustainability and Product Stewardship, Shaw Industries

Denise Coogan – Manager, Safety and Environmental Compliance, Subaru of Indiana Automotive, Inc.

MODERATOR:

Carol Singer Neuvelt – Executive Director, NAEM

3:00p

Networking Break

3:30p

Session 6

Achieving Stakeholder Buy-In for Clean and Renewable Energy Projects

Mike Warwick – Senior Scientist/Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Scott Provinse –
Director of Government Programs, SunEdison

Steve Chuslo – Senior Vice President, Hannon Armstrong

MODERATOR:
David McAndrew –
Program Analyst, U.S. Department Of Energy

Communicating Climate Risk

Mark Mykleby – Special Strategic Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, U.S. Marine Corps

Margery Moore
– Director, EHS Alliances, BNA

Peter Frumhoff –
Director of Science and Policy, Union of Concerned Scientists

Christina Hudson –
Deputy Division Manager, Sustainability & Strategic Risk management, SAIC

MODERATOR:
Cathleen Kelly –
Director of Climate & Energy, German Marshall Fund

Inducing Behavior Change

Kurt Rausch – Contract Management Branch Chief, NPS Commercial Services Program, U.S. National Park Service

Elizabeth Malone –
Senior Research Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Laura Janet – Communication Specialist, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

MODERATOR:
Maria Fyodorova – Program Strategy and Communications, IFC Footprint Program

Alternative Vehicles in the Fleet

Robert Leitch – Floating Plant Program Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

James Gowen –
Vice President, Supply Chain Operations & Chief Sustainability Officer, Verizon Services Operations, Verizon

Dave Meisel –
Director, Transportation & Aviation Services, Pacific Gas & Electric Company

MODERATOR:
Julie Becker – Vice President, Environmental Affairs, Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers

Facility Initiatives

Kevin Kampschroer – Director of the Office of Federal High-Performance Green Buildings, U.S. General Services Administration

Christopher Tremper –
Program Analyst, U.S. Department of Energy

Julie Sobelman –
Senior Environmental Health and Safety Specialist, U.S. Department of State

Michael Berning – Director of Sustainable Design, Heapy Engineering

MODERATOR:
Katy Hatcher – ENERGY STAR Portfolio Manager, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Deciphering Certifications, Labeling & Claims

Brennan Conaway – Procurement Analyst, U.S. General Services Administration

Libby Sommer – Environmental Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

James Kohm – Associate Director, Division of Enforcement, Bureau of Consumer Protection, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

MODERATOR:
Alison Kinn – Senior Advisor on Product Sustainability, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Greet IT and Transformational Possibilities

John Tuccillo – Vice President, Global Industry and Government Alliances, Schneider Electric

Tamim Chowdhury –
Realty Specialist, U.S. General Services Administration

Wanda Gibson –
Chief Technology Officer, Fairfax County Government

MODERATOR:

Justin Yuen –
President, FMYI

Non-Federal Case Studies on Implementing Organizational Sustainability Plans

Alex Dews – Program Manager, Office of Sustainability, City of Philadelphia

Scott Bolick – Vice President, SAP Sustainability, SAP

Morgan O'Connor – Environmental Affairs Director, Xanterra Parks & Resorts at the Grand Canyon Railway

MODERATOR:
Susan Wickwire – Chief, Energy Supply and Industry Branch, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Innovation

Charles Vidich – Manager, Corporate Sustainability Initiatives, U.S. Postal Service

Mike Shapaka –
Civil Engineer, Federal Reclamation Program, Office Of Surface Mining, U.S. Department of the Interior

Liz Walker – Vice President, Marketing, Image Microsystems

Dave Robau – Executive Director, Gulf Coast Energy Network

MODERATOR:
Terry Carmon –
Chief, Safety Services, Dayton VA Medical Center, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

5:00p

Cocktail Reception
(sponsored by Constellation Energy)

7:00p

Day 2 Concludes

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

7:00a

Registration, Breakfast and Networking

8:30a

Session 7

Smart Grid

Nick Sinai – Senior Advisor to the CTO, Innovation & Entrepreneurship, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Lisa Hopkins
– Chief Technology Officer, Smarter Infrastructure Solutions, Sustainable Cities, IBM Global Business Services

Matt Wakefield
– Program Manager, Smart Grid, Electric Power Research Institute

Doug Micheel
– Assistant General Counsel, Pepco Holdings

MODERATOR:
Floyd DesChamps –
Senior Vice President of Policy and Research, Alliance to Save Energy

The National Security Implications of Climate Change

Alice Hill –  Senior Counselor to the Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Amanda Dory –
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Office of the Secretary of Defense

Ann Kosmal –
Architect & Convener, GSA Climate Adaptation and Resiliency Team, U.S. General Services Administration

Ronald Filadelfo –
Director, Environment & Energy Research Group, Center for Naval Analyses (CNA)

MODERATOR:
Jay Gulledge
– Senior Scientist and Director, Science and Impacts Program, Pew Center on Global Climate Change

Sustainability as a Profession

Valerie Patrick – Sustainability Coordinator, Bayer Corporation

Ira Feldman – Board Member, International Society of Sustainability Professionals

Terry Yosie – President, World Environment Center

MODERATOR:
Kevin Moss –
Head of Corporate Responsibility, US & Canada, BT Group

Public-Private Partnerships and Community Infrastructure

Buddy Polovick – Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Transportation and Air Quality, SmartWay Transport Partnership, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Cindy Orlando –
Superintendent for Hawai’I Volcanoes, U.S. National Park Service

Mark Smith –
Vehicle Technologies Deployment Manager, Clean Cities Program, U.S. Department of Energy

MODERATOR:
Stephen McBrady –
Associate, Crowell & Moring LLP

Landscaping Guidance

Lance Davis – Program Manager, Design Excellence Sustainability, U.S. General Services Administration

Christine Saum –
Chief Urban Designer, National Capital Planning Commission

Darren DeStefano –
Horticulturalist, U.S. General Services Administration

MODERATOR:
Ray Mims –
Conservation and Sustainability, United States Botanic Garden

Selecting Products & Services

Scot Case – Director of Markets Development, UL Environment

Dana Arnold –
Division Director, U.S. General Services Administration

Meghan Chapple Brown –
Director of Sustainability, George Washington University

MODERATOR:
Steve Seidel –
Vice President for Policy Analysis and General Counsel, Pew Center on Global Climate Change

Sustainability Management Using "Government Off-The-Shelf
(GOTS)" Technology

Steve Spellman –
Program Manager, Environmental, Safety and Occupational Health Information Technology Management, U.S. Army

Francisco Castaneda –
Air Quality Manager, Air Force Center for Engineering and the Environment, U.S. Air Force

Dan Field –
Chief Industrial Hygienist, National Nuclear Security Administration,
U.S. Department of Energy

MODERATOR:
Shawn Dolan –
Senior Solution Engineer, Northrop Grumman

Assessing Sustainability Efforts

David Asiello – Program Manager, U.S. Department of Defense

Hilari Varnadore – Director, STAR Community Index, ICLEI

Mike Bellamente – Executive Director, Climate Counts

MODERATOR:
Neal Oddes – Green Practice Lead, J.D. Power and Associates

Managing and Reducing Waste

Joe Bozeman – Environmental Engineer and GEMS Coordinator, Lovell Federal Health Care Center, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Richard Watson – Construction Safety Program Manager, VHA Center for Engineering & Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Michelle Fraser-Page – Environmental Engineer, Johnson Space Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

MODERATOR:

Ed Murtagh –
Sustainable Operations Manager, Office of Operations, U.S. Department of Agriculture

10:00a

Networking Break

10:30a

Session 8

Sourcing for Clean Energy

Anne Crawley – Renewable Technology Manager, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy

Christophe Tulou
– Director, District of Columbia Department of the Environment

Alex Pennock – Manager, Green-e Energy, Center for Resource Solutions

Chris O'Brien
– Director of Sustainability, American University

MODERATOR:
Matt Clouse –
Director, Energy Supply & Industry Branch, Climate Protection Partnerships Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Emergency Preparedness and Disaster Relief

David Kaufman – Director, Office of Policy and Program Analysis, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

David Waskow – Climate Change Program Manager, OXFAM America
Joel Walker
– Acting Director, Center Operations Directorate, NASA Johnson Space Center

Casi Callaway
– Executive Director & Baykeeper, Mobile Baykeeper

MODERATOR:
Michelle Wyman
– Senior Advisor, Center for Climate Strategies

Developing Tools and Resources for Sustainability Practitioners

Margaret McRoberts – Sustainability Coordinator, U.S. National Parks Service

Chris Rewerts –
Research Scientist, ERDC-CERL, U.S. Army

Rachel Dagovitz –
EMS and Compliance Program Manager, U.S. Department of the Interior

MODERATOR:
Michelle Hanson – Chief, Business Processes Branch, Construction Engineering Research Laboratory, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

The Latest Scoop on R&D

Grace Bochenek – Director, Army-TARDEC , U.S. Army

Roy Deitchman –
Vice President, Environmental, Health & Safety, Amtrak

Patrick Davis –
Program Manager, Vehicle Technologies, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

MODERATOR:
Kevin Womack
– Assistant Administrator, Research and Innovative Technologies

Innovation

Denise Thaller – Chief, Environmental Management Branch, U.S. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

William Glover
– Deputy Laboratory Director, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Tom Paladino – Principal, Paladino and Company

MODERATOR:
Chris Pyke – Director of Research, U.S. Green Building Council
 

Green Sourcing and Purchasing

Ron Buckhalt – Program Manager, BioPreferred Program, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Una Song – Program Manager, ENERGY STAR, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Karen Pica – Policy Analyst, Office of Management & Budget

MODERATOR:
Seema Wadhwa –
Director of Sustainability, Inova Health System

IT Innovation

Jake Wooley – Program Manager, IT Sustainability, U.S. Department of Energy

Kathrin Winkler –
Vice President, Corporate Responsibility, EMC Corporation

Sonjai Gupta
–
Director, Product Development and Management, Verizon Wireless

Scott Paisley
–
Technology Director, JouleX
 

MODERATOR:
Chris Hankin –
Executive Director, DESC

   
12:00p

Main Program Concludes

1:00p

Post-Conference Workshops and Tours

 

Please check this page regularly for updates on program announcements,
agenda, scheduling, speaker bios, breakout tracks and side events.

 

Any sponsorship or advertisements appearing in these materials do not imply endorsement, recommendation,
or favor by the United States Government or the White House Council on Environmental Quality.

Copyright © 2011. All rights reserved.